• Education Hall of Fame
     


    Alumni Hall of Fame

      

    2016
     
    Leslie Stark
    2016
     
    Barry Biffle
    Dr. Steve Brammer
    Virginia Cole Grant 
    Margaret Pybas Lopez 

    2015
     
    Mary Hunter
    Margaret Jo King Stark
    Bridgie J. Summers
    Frank Lorne

    2015
     
    Bill King
    Keith King
    Dr. Dennis Dowd
    Norman Bennett 

    2014
     
    Kevin Beall
    Dr. B.P. Douglas
    James "Babe" Marshall
    Louise Pate 

    2014
     
    Dr. Connie Arnold
    Ray Nichols
    Allen P. Penton
    Dennis R. Phelps
     

    2013

    Janice Lillard
    Debbie Fleitman
    Barbara Marshall
    Gordon B. Smith 

     

    2013

    Tog Rogers
    Steve Rogers
    Bill Rogers
    Ruth Huffaker Reuther  

     

    2012

    Robyn Byars
    Charles Draper
    Nadyne Roberts

     

     

    2012

    Bob Eggleston - Class of 1950
    Dr. Edwin Hammer - Class of 1952
    Edwin Wright III - Class of 1970
    Bradley Neu - Class of 1991 

    2011

    Patty Bowden
    Mary Moore Davis
    Thomas Trietsch

     

     

     

    2011

    Abner F. Teague - Class of 1936
    William C. Teague - Class of 1938
    David E. Smith - Class of 1944
    Jamai Pybas Freeman - Class of 1975
    Lou Ann Pybas Hughes - Class of 1972 

    2010

    Jayne Austin
    Vernon Austin
    Jim Campbell
    Leo Swick 

    2010

    Dr. Joseph Rosenstein - Class of 1936
    Chuck Curtis - Class of 1953
    Tommy James - Class of 1966
    Dr. Alan Raines - Class of 1984 

    2009

    Anita Homer Wilson
    Annetta Earle
    Margaret Duncan
    Joy Die

    2009

    Dr. John W. Priest -  Class of 1968
    Dr. Patricia Levell Robertson - Class of 1969
    Lt. Col. Thadd Blanton - Class of 1936
    Jim Bass - Class of 1937

    2008

    Bertie Lee Gibbs - Coach & Principal
    Jo Kennedy - 4th and 6th Grade Teacher
    Horace  McCain - Coach and Shop Teacher
    Patsy Wilson - GHS Librarian 

    2008

    Sue Cartwright - Class of 1973
    Dr. Clinton McPherson - Class of 1936
    Wally Cullum - Class of 1955
    Dave Tanner - Class of 1967

    2007

    Ray E. Die, High School Principal
    Wilburn O. Echols, GISD Superintendent
    Sally Echols, Sixth Grade Teacher
    Juanita Hardy, Chemistry Teacher
    Glenn D. Wilson, Choir Director

    2007

    James Lindsey Embrey - Class of 1942
    Rear Admiral William C. Francis, USN - Class of 1956
    Michael J. Henry - Class of 1973
    Karen Budlong Simpson - Class of 1964 

    2006

    Robert "Bob" Claxton, School Board Member
    Joybell Die Schalk, Math Teacher
    A.W. "Pop" Wells, Math Teacher
    Roy P. Wilson, GISD Superintendent

    2006

    Spencer Hays - Class of 1956
    Joyce Estes Malinowsky - Class of 1942
    Jo Ann Webb Powell - Class of 1941
    William Wright Stevens - Class of 1939 

    2005

    Marcus Austin, Band Director
    Naomi Austin, Home Economics Teacher
    Guy Beasley, Math Teacher/Computer Science
    Clyde Yeatts, Math Teacher

    2005

    Travis Budlong - Class of 1939
    Frank Morris - Class of 1966
    James Allen "Red" O'Neal Class of 1938
    Sue Simpson Schwartz - Class of 1964

     

    2004

    Lou Allen - Class of 1942
    Caroline Cunningham - Class of 1940
    Joe Leonard Sr. - Class of 1917
    Joe Leonard Jr. - Class of 1937
    Joe Leonard III - Class of 1962